Municipality of Jasper Privacy Statement

OVERVIEW

The Municipality of Jasper is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement explains how we protect your privacy as a user of our services or as a visitor to our website located at: app.bookking.ca/municipalityofjasper

All personnal information collected on this website under the authority of the Municipal Government Act for the purpose of providing user services in relation to Culture and Recreation memberships, programs and services. This information is protected under the privacy provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions about this information, contact the Fitness and Aquatic Centre Manager at aquatic@town.jasper.ab.ca or 780-852-3663. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information refers to information that identifies you such as your name and address. At various places throughout our websites, you are asked to voluntarily provide us with personal information if you wish to purchase products or you wish to obtain other services. 

For example, when you contact our Helpdesk by phone, we ask for your name and phone number. When you contact our Helpdesk over the Internet, we ask for your name, phone number and email address. We may require further information in order to provide you with support. We retain your support history in order to provide faster and more accurate assistance. This information is stored on an internal database which is only accessible by certain personnel and is password protected.

WHAT OTHER INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

The Municipality of Jasper's website server automatically collects the following non-personally identifiable information from visitors of our site:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, which is a number automatically assigned to your computer when you are surfing the Web.
  • the IP Address of your Internet Service Provider your browser and platform type (e.g. a Netscape browser on a Windows platform) the date and time you access our site the sections of the website you visit, as well as the pages read and the images viewed certain content that you download from the website.

We do not link any of the above information with information that is personally identifiable to you. 

COOKIES

Our website may use "per-session cookies" to facilitate any future online purchases of products. Cookies enable our websites to save and retrieve information that you enter. You can also select cookies to save your login information on future Message Forums. This use of cookies is optional and solely for your convenience.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Within our organization, your personal information is accessible by certain Municipality of Jasper employees only on a need-to know basis. It is stored on databases which are only accessible by our customer and support personnel, and is password-protected.

However, in certain limited circumstances authorized by law, Municipality of Jasper may be required to disclose your personal information. Information provided to other third parties is used only for the purposes stipulated and is subject to strict confidentiality requirements. These parties may include:

Agents acting on our behalf, such us companies performing maintenance on our system; Credit reporting agencies, in the event that we require verification of your credit information; Collection agencies, in the event that we need to collect overdue accounts; Law enforcement agencies, in case we are required by subpoena to provide such information to them; Regulatory bodies, in the event that our system is subject to a compliance audit.

SAFEGUARDS

The Municipality of Jasper uses security measures to ensure that the information that you provide to us through our websites and that we retain on file are secure from loss, theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. These security measures include appropriate technologies, such as firewalls and fraud controls.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Due to the evolving nature of the technologies used by the Municipality of Jasper to communicate with you, we may occasionally update this Statement. Please check this page periodically for changes.

QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS OR COMMENTS?

If you wish to have access to your personal information, or if you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, please contact us at: 

By email: aquatic@town.jasper.ab.ca
By telephone: 780-852-3663